Personal data privacy policy

Zeitgeist Health SE, the operator of this website, considers the protection and confidentiality of your data as very important. We process and use your personal data in accordance with both the provisions of Czech legislation (Act on personal data protection no. 101/2000 Coll.) and European legislation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council).

Personal data administrator

The personal data administrator according to the national and European legislation is:

Company name: Zeitgeist Health SE
Company ID No.: 03740544
Registered Office: Prvního pluku 621/8A, Karlín, 186 00 Praha
Represented by: David Dostal, Chairman of the board

If you have any questions about personal data processing and privacy, please contact us by e-mail at the address: info@fetview.com

Why we process personal data and the type of data processed

Most of the personal data we process about our customers and other commercial parties is related to the offer and provision of our services. In the vast majority of cases, this concerns contact details such as: name and surname, telephone number and e-mail address, medical data (medical diagnoses, ultrasound examination data, health and other patient medical examination data), ultrasound images of patients, ultrasound videos and other medical documentation in the form of videos. Without this data, we cannot communicate with you and fulfil our services under the duly concluded contract.

The legal regulations and legislation of the Czech Republic also obliges us to process your personal data in certain cases. This typically concerns data retention according to the legal requirements concerning bookkeeping.

If you are a successful job applicant, we will process some of your personal data for our employee recruitment needs in order to sign an employment contract with you, where applicable.

With your consent, if you are a job applicant, we archive recruitment documentation for the purposes of potential communication and employment opportunities at the company until you withdraw this consent.

We send commercial messages to our active customers offering services and information about our products and activities according to our interests in providing customers the very best OB/GYN services.

If you are our potential customer and have granted your consent, we process your personal data for the purpose of sending you commercial messages, in particular, via e-mail.

All of the above-mentioned personal data arising from our mutual communications and interaction is managed by an internal system of personal data protection in accordance with the valid legislation. We thus manage access to personal data and the technical measures ensuring its security and retention period to the maximum extent possible.

Personal data retention period

We process the personal data of customers and third parties for the period absolutely necessary to ensure all the rights and obligations arising from the contract and store it for the period over which we are obliged in accordance with generally binding legislation.

We process your personal data obtained on the basis of your voluntary consent for the purpose of sending commercial messages until you withdraw your consent.

Your rights

You have the natural right to be informed about the data we process about you. You also have the right to correct or remove inaccurate or out-of-date data and to restrict or object to its processing. In certain cases, you have the right to delete your data. We are also obliged to transfer your personal data at your request to the personal data administrator/processor of your choice.

If you have any questions about personal data processing, please contact us at info@fetview.com.

If you believe that we are not handling your data appropriately and in accordance with the legal standards, you may file a complaint with the supervisory authority, this being the Office for Personal Data Protection.

Transfer of personal data

We use all the personal data obtained from customers and third parties exclusively for the internal requirements of the company, protect it against misuse and do not make it available to third parties without prior notice or consent.

Exceptions to this are external companies which provide support services to us and state authorities. We can or must provide these entities with your personal data to the minimum extent, for example, in the following cases:

  • investigation of the illegal use of our services or for the purposes of judicial proceedings, data may be passed on to criminal investigation authorities.
  • managing our information systems and applications.

For all these service providers, we contractually require (other than state administrative authorities) that they process your personal data in accordance with our personal data privacy policy and valid legislation.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files which are saved on your device (computer, mobile or other device allowing you access to the internet) and used to access our web pages; if you do not delete them after leaving our website, they will be used again on your next visits. We use cookies to improve the functionality of our website and simplify your next visit, especially for the following activities:

  • saving preferences and settings which allow our web pages to work properly,
  • login and authentication. Thanks to cookies, you don’t have to continually log in and log out,
  • security. We use cookies to detect fraud and misuse of our website,
  • analysis. Cookies help us collect data for our analytical tools,
  • marketing. We use cookies to evaluate our marketing campaigns or to contact customers,
  • social networks. You can share some of the content on our website with your friends.

Despite the above, we are not able to personally identify you from the information contained in cookies.

How to refuse cookies?

You can easily delete cookies from your computer or other devices using your browser. For instructions on how to handle cookies and how to delete them, see the “Help” menu of your browser. In this case, however, some parts of our website may not display correctly, browsing may be more difficult and you may not be able to see product offers that exactly suit your needs.

If you use our website without changing the settings, we will consider this as consent to the use of cookies on our website.

Web analytics tools

Statistical data

If you use our website, we collect statistical data about your activity, which we further use to improve our services.

Adwords

These services are marketing tools which allow us to offer services to new or existing customers. They are provided by Google. For the services to function correctly, they use cookies.

With FetView you easily evaluate (ultrasound) studies and document professionally your results.

Request a free 14-day trial